Tamale

Tamale

Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi)

Nutrition facts per 100 g · edible portion

Dishes
g
Compare

Dietary labels are inferred automatically from Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi)'s food group, name and nutrient profile — a helpful guide, not a guarantee. Recipes and brands vary, so always read the label on packaged foods.

8%
168 kcal Calories
26%
13.2 g Protein
7%
18.3 g Carbs
6%
4.7 g Fat

Good nutrient density 29/100

How many beneficial nutrients Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi) delivers for its calories — scored across 24 vitamins, minerals, protein and fiber, minus saturated fat and sodium. See the most nutrient-dense foods.

Caloric ratio

Where the calories in Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi) come from — the split across carbs, fat & protein.

What Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi) is a good source of

Stand-out nutrients per 100 g, by share of your Daily Value. Bold figures are an excellent source (20%+ DV).

Selenium59% Protein26% Niacin (B3)18% Pantothenic Acid (B5)16% Vitamin B615% Thiamin (B1)14% Dietary Fiber12% Zinc12% Phosphorus11% Copper10%

Full nutrition breakdown

  • Beneficial
  • Moderate
  • Limit
  • Neutral

Bars are shaded by how a high amount affects your diet — green for nutrients to seek out (fiber, protein, vitamins), red for those best kept low (saturated fat, sodium, cholesterol), neutral where it depends. Each bar shows the % of your Daily Value per serving.

CarbohydratesAmount% DV
Total Carbohydrate18.3 g
7%
Dietary Fiber3.3 g
12%
Starch15.1 g
Total Sugars1.6 g
Fats & Fatty AcidsAmount% DV
Total Fat4.7 g
6%
Saturated Fat1.4 g
7%
Monounsaturated Fat1.6 g
Polyunsaturated Fat1.0 g
Omega-3 Fatty Acids32.0 mg
Omega-6 Fatty Acids911.0 mg
Protein & Amino AcidsAmount% DV
Protein13.2 g
26%
VitaminsAmount% DV
Vitamin A (RAE)81.0 mcg
9%
Vitamin C~
Vitamin D~
Vitamin E1.1 mg
7%
Vitamin K3.2 mcg
3%
Thiamin (B1)0.2 mg
14%
Riboflavin (B2)0.1 mg
5%
Niacin (B3)2.8 mg
18%
Vitamin B60.3 mg
15%
Folate (B9)~
Vitamin B120.2 mcg
9%
Pantothenic Acid (B5)0.8 mg
16%
MineralsAmount% DV
Calcium18.0 mg
1%
Iron0.7 mg
4%
Magnesium35.0 mg
8%
Phosphorus141.0 mg
11%
Potassium250.0 mg
5%
Sodium298.0 mg
13%
Zinc1.3 mg
12%
Copper0.1 mg
10%
Manganese0.2 mg
7%
Selenium32.6 mcg
59%
SterolsAmount% DV
Cholesterol27.0 mg
9%
Phytosterols~
OtherAmount% DV
Alcohol~
Caffeine~
Theobromine~
Ash1.5 g

About Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi)

The tamale is an ancient Mesoamerican dish of masa, a dough of nixtamalized corn, spread with a filling, wrapped in a corn husk or banana leaf, and steamed until tender. Dating back thousands of years to Aztec and Maya kitchens, it remains a cherished food across Mexico and Central and South America, especially as a centerpiece of holiday and family gatherings. Tamales offer carbohydrates and fiber from the corn masa plus protein from their fillings, which range from shredded pork, chicken, and beef in red or green chile sauce to cheese and roasted peppers, beans, or sweet versions studded with fruit and cinnamon.

The wrapper is peeled away before eating. Making them is a communal tradition, with families gathering to assemble big batches. Steam tamales until the masa pulls cleanly from the husk, refrigerate leftovers wrapped for several days or freeze them, and resteam or microwave to bring back their moist, fluffy texture.

Source: USDA FoodData Central & FooDB. Values are per 100 g, edible portion.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi)?

There are 168 calories in 100 g of Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi), or about 190 calories in 4 oz (113 g).

How much protein is in Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi)?

Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi) contains 13.2 g of protein per 100 g.

How many carbs are in Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi)?

Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi) has 18.3 g of carbohydrates per 100 g.

How much fat is in Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi)?

Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi) provides 4.7 g of total fat per 100 g.

What is Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi) a good source of?

Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi) is an excellent source of Selenium (59% DV) and Protein (26% DV) and a good source of Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Dietary Fiber and Zinc (per 100 g). Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.

Related dishes

Compare Tamales, masa and pork filling (Hopi) with…