Flour

Flour

Flour, quinoa

Nutrition facts per 100 g · edible portion

Cereals And Cereal Products
g
Compare

Dietary labels are inferred automatically from Flour, quinoa's food group, name and nutrient profile — a helpful guide, not a guarantee. Recipes and brands vary, so always read the label on packaged foods.

19%
385 kcal Calories
24%
11.9 g Protein
25%
69.5 g Carbs
8%
6.6 g Fat

Good nutrient density 27/100

How many beneficial nutrients Flour, quinoa delivers for its calories — scored across 24 vitamins, minerals, protein and fiber, minus saturated fat and sodium. See the most nutrient-dense foods.

Caloric ratio

Where the calories in Flour, quinoa come from — the split across carbs, fat & protein.

What Flour, quinoa is a good source of

Stand-out nutrients per 100 g, by share of your Daily Value. Bold figures are an excellent source (20%+ DV).

Manganese88% Copper54% Magnesium39% Phosphorus30% Thiamin (B1)29% Iron25% Zinc25% Protein24% Riboflavin (B2)24% Dietary Fiber22% Vitamin B613% Potassium12%

Full nutrition breakdown

  • Beneficial
  • Moderate
  • Limit
  • Neutral

Bars are shaded by how a high amount affects your diet — green for nutrients to seek out (fiber, protein, vitamins), red for those best kept low (saturated fat, sodium, cholesterol), neutral where it depends. Each bar shows the % of your Daily Value per serving.

CarbohydratesAmount% DV
Total Carbohydrate69.5 g
25%
Dietary Fiber6.3 g
22%
Starch58.1 g
Fats & Fatty AcidsAmount% DV
Total Fat6.6 g
8%
Protein & Amino AcidsAmount% DV
Protein11.9 g
24%
VitaminsAmount% DV
Vitamin A (RAE)~
Vitamin C~
Vitamin D~
Vitamin E~
Vitamin K~
Thiamin (B1)0.3 mg
29%
Riboflavin (B2)0.3 mg
24%
Niacin (B3)1.2 mg
8%
Vitamin B60.2 mg
13%
Folate (B9)~
Vitamin B12~
MineralsAmount% DV
Calcium37.6 mg
3%
Iron4.5 mg
25%
Magnesium163.8 mg
39%
Phosphorus369.3 mg
30%
Potassium550.9 mg
12%
Sodium6.3 mg
0%
Zinc2.8 mg
25%
Copper0.5 mg
54%
Manganese2.0 mg
88%
Selenium4.1 mcg
7%
SterolsAmount% DV
Cholesterol~
Phytosterols~
OtherAmount% DV
Alcohol~
Caffeine~
Theobromine~
Ash2.0 g

About Flour, quinoa

Flour is the fine powder made by grinding grains, most often wheat, and it is the foundation of breads, cakes, pastries, pasta, and countless other foods. Wheat flour owes its baking magic to gluten, the protein network that traps gas and gives dough its stretch and structure. Different types suit different jobs: bread flour is high in protein for chewy loaves, cake flour is soft and low in protein for a tender crumb, and all-purpose flour sits in the middle for everyday cooking.

Whole-wheat flour keeps the bran and germ, adding fiber, B vitamins, iron, and a nuttier taste, while white flour is often enriched to restore nutrients lost in milling. A range of gluten-free flours, from almond to rice to chickpea, serve those avoiding wheat. About 100 calories fill a quarter cup. Store flour airtight in a cool, dry place, and refrigerate or freeze whole-grain flours, whose natural oils can go rancid.

Source: USDA FoodData Central & FooDB. Values are per 100 g, edible portion.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Flour, quinoa?

There are 385 calories in 100 g of Flour, quinoa.

How much protein is in Flour, quinoa?

Flour, quinoa contains 11.9 g of protein per 100 g.

How many carbs are in Flour, quinoa?

Flour, quinoa has 69.5 g of carbohydrates per 100 g.

How much fat is in Flour, quinoa?

Flour, quinoa provides 6.6 g of total fat per 100 g.

What is Flour, quinoa a good source of?

Flour, quinoa is an excellent source of Manganese (88% DV), Copper (54% DV), Magnesium (39% DV), Phosphorus (30% DV), Thiamin (B1) (29% DV) and Iron (25% DV) and a good source of Vitamin B6 and Potassium (per 100 g). Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.

Related cereals and cereal products

Compare Flour, quinoa with…