Spices, cumin seed vs Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Spices, cumin seed
374 kcal
Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed
884 kcal
Calories
374 kcal
884 kcal
Protein
17.8 g
0.1 g
Carbs
44.2 g
0.0 g
Fiber
10.5 g
0.0 g
Sugars
2.3 g
0.0 g
Fat
22.3 g
100.0 g
Sodium
168 mg
0 mg
Key takeaways
- Spices, cumin seed has 58% fewer calories (374 kcal vs 884 kcal).
- Spices, cumin seed has more protein (17.8 g vs 0.1 g).
- Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed has fewer carbs (0.0 g vs 44.2 g).
- Spices, cumin seed has more fiber (10.5 g vs 0.0 g).
- Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed has less sugar (0.0 g vs 2.3 g).
| Macronutrients | Spices, cumin seed | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 374 kcal | 884 kcal |
| Protein | 17.8 g | 0.1 g |
| Total Fat | 22.3 g | 100.0 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 44.2 g | 0.0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 10.5 g | 0.0 g |
| Total Sugars | 2.3 g | 0.0 g |
| Water | 8.1 g | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | Spices, cumin seed | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 44.2 g | 0.0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 10.5 g | 0.0 g |
| Total Sugars | 2.3 g | 0.0 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Spices, cumin seed | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 22.3 g | 100.0 g |
| Saturated Fat | 1.5 g | 9.0 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 14.0 g | 18.4 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 3.3 g | 67.8 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | 176.0 mg | 53,368.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | 3,103.0 mg | 14,327.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Spices, cumin seed | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 17.8 g | 0.1 g |
| Vitamins | Spices, cumin seed | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 64.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | 7.7 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | 0.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin E | 3.3 mg | 0.5 mg |
| Vitamin K | 5.4 mcg | 9.3 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.6 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 4.6 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 10.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Choline | 24.7 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Minerals | Spices, cumin seed | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 931.0 mg | 1.0 mg |
| Iron | 66.4 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Magnesium | 366.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 499.0 mg | 1.0 mg |
| Potassium | 1,788.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Sodium | 168.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Zinc | 4.8 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Copper | 0.9 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Manganese | 3.3 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Selenium | 5.2 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Sterols | Spices, cumin seed | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Phytosterols | 68.0 mg | ~ |
| Campesterol | ~ | 98.0 mg |
| Stigmasterol | ~ | 30.0 mg |
| Beta-sitosterol | ~ | 206.0 mg |
| Other | Spices, cumin seed | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 7.6 g | 0.0 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Spices, cumin seed or Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed?
Spices, cumin seed has fewer calories: 374 kcal for Spices, cumin seed vs 884 kcal for Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Spices, cumin seed or Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed?
Spices, cumin seed has more protein: 17.8 g for Spices, cumin seed vs 0.1 g for Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed per 100 g.
Which has more fiber, Spices, cumin seed or Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed?
Spices, cumin seed has more fiber: 10.5 g for Spices, cumin seed vs 0.0 g for Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed per 100 g.
Is Spices, cumin seed or Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed healthier?
Spices, cumin seed is lower in calories, and Spices, cumin seed is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals - compare the full breakdown above to decide.