Seeds, flaxseed vs Seeds, chia seeds, dried
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Seeds, flaxseed
534 kcal
Seeds, chia seeds, dried
486 kcal
Calories
534 kcal
486 kcal
Protein
18.3 g
16.5 g
Carbs
28.9 g
42.1 g
Fiber
27.3 g
34.4 g
Sugars
1.6 g
~
Fat
42.2 g
30.7 g
Sodium
30 mg
16 mg
Key takeaways
- Seeds, chia seeds, dried has 9% fewer calories (486 kcal vs 534 kcal).
- Seeds, flaxseed has more protein (18.3 g vs 16.5 g).
- Seeds, flaxseed has more carbs (28.9 g vs 42.1 g).
- Seeds, chia seeds, dried has more fiber (34.4 g vs 27.3 g).
- Seeds, chia seeds, dried has more fat (30.7 g vs 42.2 g).
| Macronutrients | Seeds, flaxseed | Seeds, chia seeds, dried |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 534 kcal | 486 kcal |
| Protein | 18.3 g | 16.5 g |
| Total Fat | 42.2 g | 30.7 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 28.9 g | 42.1 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 27.3 g | 34.4 g |
| Total Sugars | 1.6 g | ~ |
| Water | 7.0 g | 5.8 g |
| Carbohydrates | Seeds, flaxseed | Seeds, chia seeds, dried |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 28.9 g | 42.1 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 27.3 g | 34.4 g |
| Total Sugars | 1.6 g | ~ |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Seeds, flaxseed | Seeds, chia seeds, dried |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 42.2 g | 30.7 g |
| Saturated Fat | 3.7 g | 3.3 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 7.5 g | 2.3 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 28.7 g | 23.7 g |
| Trans Fat | ~ | 0.1 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | 22,813.0 mg | 17,830.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | 5,903.0 mg | 5,835.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Seeds, flaxseed | Seeds, chia seeds, dried |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 18.3 g | 16.5 g |
| Histidine | 472.0 mg | 531.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | 896.0 mg | 801.0 mg |
| Leucine | 1,235.0 mg | 1,371.0 mg |
| Lysine | 862.0 mg | 970.0 mg |
| Methionine | 370.0 mg | 588.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | 957.0 mg | 1,016.0 mg |
| Threonine | 766.0 mg | 709.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | 297.0 mg | 436.0 mg |
| Valine | 1,072.0 mg | 950.0 mg |
| Alanine | 925.0 mg | 1,044.0 mg |
| Arginine | 1,925.0 mg | 2,143.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | 2,046.0 mg | 1,689.0 mg |
| Cystine | 340.0 mg | 407.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | 4,039.0 mg | 3,500.0 mg |
| Glycine | 1,248.0 mg | 943.0 mg |
| Proline | 806.0 mg | 776.0 mg |
| Serine | 970.0 mg | 1,049.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | 493.0 mg | 563.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Seeds, flaxseed | Seeds, chia seeds, dried |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 0.0 mcg | ~ |
| Vitamin C | 0.6 mg | 1.6 mg |
| Vitamin D | 0.0 mcg | ~ |
| Vitamin E | 0.3 mg | 0.5 mg |
| Vitamin K | 4.3 mcg | ~ |
| Thiamin (B1) | 1.6 mg | 0.6 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 3.1 mg | 8.8 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.5 mg | ~ |
| Folate (B9) | 87.0 mcg | 49.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | 1.0 mg | ~ |
| Choline | 78.7 mg | ~ |
| Betaine | 3.1 mg | ~ |
| Minerals | Seeds, flaxseed | Seeds, chia seeds, dried |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 255.0 mg | 631.0 mg |
| Iron | 5.7 mg | 7.7 mg |
| Magnesium | 392.0 mg | 335.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 642.0 mg | 860.0 mg |
| Potassium | 813.0 mg | 407.0 mg |
| Sodium | 30.0 mg | 16.0 mg |
| Zinc | 4.3 mg | 4.6 mg |
| Copper | 1.2 mg | 0.9 mg |
| Manganese | 2.5 mg | 2.7 mg |
| Selenium | 25.4 mcg | 55.2 mcg |
| Sterols | Seeds, flaxseed | Seeds, chia seeds, dried |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Campesterol | 45.0 mg | ~ |
| Stigmasterol | 11.0 mg | ~ |
| Beta-sitosterol | 90.0 mg | ~ |
| Other | Seeds, flaxseed | Seeds, chia seeds, dried |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Caffeine | 0.0 mg | ~ |
| Theobromine | 0.0 mg | ~ |
| Ash | 3.7 g | 4.8 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Seeds, flaxseed or Seeds, chia seeds, dried?
Seeds, chia seeds, dried has fewer calories: 534 kcal for Seeds, flaxseed vs 486 kcal for Seeds, chia seeds, dried per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Seeds, flaxseed or Seeds, chia seeds, dried?
Seeds, flaxseed has more protein: 18.3 g for Seeds, flaxseed vs 16.5 g for Seeds, chia seeds, dried per 100 g.
Which has more fiber, Seeds, flaxseed or Seeds, chia seeds, dried?
Seeds, chia seeds, dried has more fiber: 27.3 g for Seeds, flaxseed vs 34.4 g for Seeds, chia seeds, dried per 100 g.
Is Seeds, flaxseed or Seeds, chia seeds, dried healthier?
Seeds, chia seeds, dried is lower in calories, and Seeds, flaxseed is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.