Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added vs Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added
607 kcal
Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt
585 kcal
Key takeaways
- Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt has 4% fewer calories (585 kcal vs 607 kcal).
- Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt has more protein (23.7 g vs 21.2 g).
- Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added has more carbs (17.7 g vs 21.5 g).
- Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added has more fiber (10.5 g vs 8.0 g).
- Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt has more sugars (4.2 g vs 4.6 g).
| Macronutrients | Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added | Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 607 kcal | 585 kcal |
| Protein | 21.2 g | 23.7 g |
| Total Fat | 55.2 g | 49.7 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 17.7 g | 21.5 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 10.5 g | 8.0 g |
| Total Sugars | 4.6 g | 4.2 g |
| Water | 2.8 g | 1.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added | Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 17.7 g | 21.5 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 10.5 g | 8.0 g |
| Starch | 0.6 g | ~ |
| Total Sugars | 4.6 g | 4.2 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added | Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 55.2 g | 49.7 g |
| Saturated Fat | 4.2 g | 6.9 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 34.8 g | 24.6 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 13.5 g | 15.7 g |
| Trans Fat | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | 0.0 mg | 3.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | 13,519.0 mg | 15,690.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added | Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 21.2 g | 23.7 g |
| Histidine | 592.0 mg | 599.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | 691.0 mg | 833.0 mg |
| Leucine | 1,467.0 mg | 1,535.0 mg |
| Lysine | 600.0 mg | 850.0 mg |
| Methionine | 188.0 mg | 291.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | 1,146.0 mg | 1,227.0 mg |
| Threonine | 677.0 mg | 811.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | 192.0 mg | 230.0 mg |
| Valine | 798.0 mg | 993.0 mg |
| Alanine | 999.0 mg | 941.0 mg |
| Arginine | 2,463.0 mg | 2,832.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | 2,729.0 mg | 2,888.0 mg |
| Cystine | 282.0 mg | 304.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | 5,165.0 mg | 4,949.0 mg |
| Glycine | 1,466.0 mg | 1,427.0 mg |
| Proline | 967.0 mg | 1,045.0 mg |
| Serine | 1,004.0 mg | 1,167.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | 529.0 mg | 963.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added | Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 0.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | 0.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin E | 26.0 mg | 6.9 mg |
| Vitamin K | 0.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.1 mg | 0.4 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.8 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 3.7 mg | 13.5 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 0.3 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 27.0 mcg | 145.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | 0.2 mg | 1.4 mg |
| Choline | 52.1 mg | 55.3 mg |
| Minerals | Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added | Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 291.0 mg | 54.0 mg |
| Iron | 3.7 mg | 2.3 mg |
| Magnesium | 274.0 mg | 176.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 466.0 mg | 358.0 mg |
| Potassium | 699.0 mg | 658.0 mg |
| Sodium | 1.0 mg | 6.0 mg |
| Zinc | 3.1 mg | 3.3 mg |
| Copper | 1.0 mg | 0.7 mg |
| Manganese | 2.5 mg | 2.1 mg |
| Selenium | 2.8 mcg | 7.5 mcg |
| Sterols | Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added | Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Phytosterols | 130.0 mg | ~ |
| Campesterol | 9.0 mg | ~ |
| Stigmasterol | 3.0 mg | ~ |
| Beta-sitosterol | 118.0 mg | ~ |
| Other | Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added | Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 3.1 g | 3.6 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added or Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt?
Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt has fewer calories: 607 kcal for Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added vs 585 kcal for Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added or Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt?
Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt has more protein: 21.2 g for Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added vs 23.7 g for Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt per 100 g.
Which has more fiber, Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added or Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt?
Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added has more fiber: 10.5 g for Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added vs 8.0 g for Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt per 100 g.
Is Nuts, almonds, oil roasted, without salt added or Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt healthier?
Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt is lower in calories, and Peanuts, all types, dry-roasted, without salt is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.