Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) vs Peas, green, raw
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned)
144 kcal
Peas, green, raw
81 kcal
Calories
144 kcal
81 kcal
Protein
5.0 g
5.4 g
Carbs
15.5 g
14.5 g
Fiber
4.7 g
5.1 g
Sugars
~
5.7 g
Fat
6.9 g
0.4 g
Sodium
375 mg
5 mg
Key takeaways
- Peas, green, raw has 44% fewer calories (81 kcal vs 144 kcal).
- Peas, green, raw has more protein (5.4 g vs 5.0 g).
- Peas, green, raw has more carbs (14.5 g vs 15.5 g).
- Peas, green, raw has more fiber (5.1 g vs 4.7 g).
- Peas, green, raw has more fat (0.4 g vs 6.9 g).
| Macronutrients | Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) | Peas, green, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 144 kcal | 81 kcal |
| Protein | 5.0 g | 5.4 g |
| Total Fat | 6.9 g | 0.4 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 15.5 g | 14.5 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 4.7 g | 5.1 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 5.7 g |
| Water | 70.7 g | 78.9 g |
| Carbohydrates | Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) | Peas, green, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 15.5 g | 14.5 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 4.7 g | 5.1 g |
| Starch | 8.3 g | ~ |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 5.7 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) | Peas, green, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 6.9 g | 0.4 g |
| Saturated Fat | 0.9 g | 0.1 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 1.7 g | 0.0 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 4.4 g | 0.2 g |
| Trans Fat | 0.2 g | 0.0 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | 479.0 mg | 35.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | 3,895.0 mg | 152.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) | Peas, green, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 5.0 g | 5.4 g |
| Histidine | 108.0 mg | 107.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | 208.0 mg | 195.0 mg |
| Leucine | 407.0 mg | 323.0 mg |
| Lysine | 271.0 mg | 317.0 mg |
| Methionine | 133.0 mg | 82.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | 277.0 mg | 200.0 mg |
| Threonine | 162.0 mg | 203.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | 49.0 mg | 37.0 mg |
| Valine | 290.0 mg | 235.0 mg |
| Alanine | 265.0 mg | 240.0 mg |
| Arginine | 206.0 mg | 428.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | 565.0 mg | 496.0 mg |
| Cystine | 10.0 mg | 32.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | 797.0 mg | 741.0 mg |
| Glycine | 207.0 mg | 184.0 mg |
| Proline | 344.0 mg | 173.0 mg |
| Serine | 312.0 mg | 181.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | 172.0 mg | 114.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) | Peas, green, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 38.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | ~ | 40.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin E | 1.0 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Vitamin K | ~ | 24.8 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.0 mg | 0.3 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.0 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.6 mg | 2.1 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 5.0 mcg | 65.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | 0.2 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Choline | ~ | 28.4 mg |
| Betaine | ~ | 0.2 mg |
| Minerals | Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) | Peas, green, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 33.0 mg | 25.0 mg |
| Iron | 2.0 mg | 1.5 mg |
| Magnesium | 36.0 mg | 33.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 91.0 mg | 108.0 mg |
| Potassium | 310.0 mg | 244.0 mg |
| Sodium | 375.0 mg | 5.0 mg |
| Zinc | 0.7 mg | 1.2 mg |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 0.4 mg |
| Selenium | 3.5 mcg | 1.8 mcg |
| Sterols | Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) | Peas, green, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Other | Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) | Peas, green, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 1.9 g | 0.9 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) or Peas, green, raw?
Peas, green, raw has fewer calories: 144 kcal for Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) vs 81 kcal for Peas, green, raw per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) or Peas, green, raw?
Peas, green, raw has more protein: 5.0 g for Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) vs 5.4 g for Peas, green, raw per 100 g.
Which has more fiber, Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) or Peas, green, raw?
Peas, green, raw has more fiber: 4.7 g for Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) vs 5.1 g for Peas, green, raw per 100 g.
Is Frijoles rojos volteados (Refried beans, red, canned) or Peas, green, raw healthier?
Peas, green, raw is lower in calories, and Peas, green, raw is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.