Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught vs Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught
209 kcal
Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw
103 kcal
Calories
209 kcal
103 kcal
Protein
14.9 g
22.0 g
Carbs
0.1 g
0.0 g
Fiber
~
0.0 g
Fat
16.6 g
1.0 g
Sodium
109 mg
37 mg
Key takeaways
- Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw has 51% fewer calories (103 kcal vs 209 kcal).
- Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw has more protein (22.0 g vs 14.9 g).
- Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw has more carbs (0.0 g vs 0.1 g).
- Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw has more fat (1.0 g vs 16.6 g).
- Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw has more sodium (37 mg vs 109 mg).
| Macronutrients | Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught | Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 209 kcal | 103 kcal |
| Protein | 14.9 g | 22.0 g |
| Total Fat | 16.6 g | 1.0 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 0.1 g | 0.0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Water | 67.5 g | 70.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught | Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 0.1 g | 0.0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught | Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 16.6 g | 1.0 g |
| Saturated Fat | ~ | 0.3 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | ~ | 0.2 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 0.3 g |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | ~ | 16.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught | Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 14.9 g | 22.0 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 648.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 1,014.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 1,788.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 2,020.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 651.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 859.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 964.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 246.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 1,133.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 1,331.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 1,316.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 2,253.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 236.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 3,284.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 1,056.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 778.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 898.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 743.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught | Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 16.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | ~ | 1.0 mg |
| Thiamin (B1) | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | ~ | 0.1 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | ~ | 15.4 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | ~ | 0.9 mg |
| Folate (B9) | ~ | 9.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.6 mcg | 1.9 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 0.4 mg |
| Minerals | Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught | Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 6.8 mg | 29.0 mg |
| Iron | 0.0 mg | 1.3 mg |
| Magnesium | 16.6 mg | 34.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 151.7 mg | 222.0 mg |
| Potassium | 236.4 mg | 407.0 mg |
| Sodium | 109.4 mg | 37.0 mg |
| Zinc | 0.3 mg | 0.8 mg |
| Copper | 0.0 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Manganese | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Selenium | 69.4 mcg | 36.5 mcg |
| Sterols | Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught | Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | ~ | 47.0 mg |
| Other | Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught | Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Ash | 0.9 g | 1.3 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught or Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw?
Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw has fewer calories: 209 kcal for Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught vs 103 kcal for Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught or Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw?
Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw has more protein: 14.9 g for Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught vs 22.0 g for Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw per 100 g.
Is Sea bass, Chilean, frozen, wild caught or Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw healthier?
Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw is lower in calories, and Fish, tuna, fresh, skipjack, raw is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.