Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw vs Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw
609 kcal
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added
619 kcal
Key takeaways
- Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw has 2% fewer calories (609 kcal vs 619 kcal).
- Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw has more protein (18.9 g vs 17.2 g).
- Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added has more carbs (20.6 g vs 24.5 g).
- Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added has more fiber (11.5 g vs 7.2 g).
- Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw has more fat (48.4 g vs 56.8 g).
| Macronutrients | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 609 kcal | 619 kcal |
| Protein | 18.9 g | 17.2 g |
| Total Fat | 48.4 g | 56.8 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 24.5 g | 20.6 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 7.2 g | 11.5 g |
| Water | 4.9 g | 1.0 g |
| Carbohydrates | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 24.5 g | 20.6 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 7.2 g | 11.5 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 48.4 g | 56.8 g |
| Saturated Fat | ~ | 6.0 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | ~ | 10.8 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 37.5 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | ~ | 79.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | ~ | 37,390.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 18.9 g | 17.2 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 477.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 861.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 1,254.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 708.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 374.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 883.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 702.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 263.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 994.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 844.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 1,816.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 1,848.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 341.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 4,216.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 1,104.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 893.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 812.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 503.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | ~ | 1.4 mg |
| Vitamin D | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | ~ | 0.3 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | ~ | 0.3 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | ~ | 4.2 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | ~ | 0.8 mg |
| Folate (B9) | ~ | 238.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 7.1 mg |
| Minerals | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 115.6 mg | 57.0 mg |
| Iron | 4.4 mg | 6.8 mg |
| Magnesium | 301.9 mg | 129.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 732.0 mg | 1,158.0 mg |
| Potassium | 656.8 mg | 491.0 mg |
| Sodium | 0.0 mg | 613.0 mg |
| Zinc | 5.6 mg | 5.3 mg |
| Copper | 1.9 mg | 1.8 mg |
| Manganese | 2.6 mg | 2.1 mg |
| Selenium | 17.8 mcg | 62.2 mcg |
| Sterols | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Other | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added |
|---|---|---|
| Ash | 3.3 g | 4.4 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw or Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added?
Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw has fewer calories: 609 kcal for Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw vs 619 kcal for Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw or Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added?
Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw has more protein: 18.9 g for Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw vs 17.2 g for Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added per 100 g.
Which has more fiber, Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw or Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added?
Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added has more fiber: 7.2 g for Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw vs 11.5 g for Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added per 100 g.
Is Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw or Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added healthier?
Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw is lower in calories, and Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.