Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw vs Quinoa, uncooked
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw
609 kcal
Quinoa, uncooked
368 kcal
Calories
609 kcal
368 kcal
Protein
18.9 g
14.1 g
Carbs
24.5 g
64.2 g
Fiber
7.2 g
7.0 g
Fat
48.4 g
6.1 g
Sodium
0 mg
5 mg
Key takeaways
- Quinoa, uncooked has 40% fewer calories (368 kcal vs 609 kcal).
- Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw has more protein (18.9 g vs 14.1 g).
- Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw has more carbs (24.5 g vs 64.2 g).
- Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw has more fiber (7.2 g vs 7.0 g).
- Quinoa, uncooked has more fat (6.1 g vs 48.4 g).
| Macronutrients | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Quinoa, uncooked |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 609 kcal | 368 kcal |
| Protein | 18.9 g | 14.1 g |
| Total Fat | 48.4 g | 6.1 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 24.5 g | 64.2 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 7.2 g | 7.0 g |
| Water | 4.9 g | 13.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Quinoa, uncooked |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 24.5 g | 64.2 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 7.2 g | 7.0 g |
| Starch | ~ | 52.2 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Quinoa, uncooked |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 48.4 g | 6.1 g |
| Saturated Fat | ~ | 0.7 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | ~ | 1.6 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 3.3 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | ~ | 260.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | ~ | 2,977.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Quinoa, uncooked |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 18.9 g | 14.1 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 407.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 504.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 840.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 766.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 309.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 593.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 421.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 167.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 594.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 588.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 1,091.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 1,134.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 203.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 1,865.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 694.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 773.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 567.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 267.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Quinoa, uncooked |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 1.0 mcg |
| Vitamin D | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin E | ~ | 2.4 mg |
| Vitamin K | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | ~ | 0.4 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | ~ | 0.3 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | ~ | 1.5 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | ~ | 0.5 mg |
| Folate (B9) | ~ | 184.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 0.8 mg |
| Choline | ~ | 70.2 mg |
| Betaine | ~ | 630.4 mg |
| Minerals | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Quinoa, uncooked |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 115.6 mg | 47.0 mg |
| Iron | 4.4 mg | 4.6 mg |
| Magnesium | 301.9 mg | 197.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 732.0 mg | 457.0 mg |
| Potassium | 656.8 mg | 563.0 mg |
| Sodium | 0.0 mg | 5.0 mg |
| Zinc | 5.6 mg | 3.1 mg |
| Copper | 1.9 mg | 0.6 mg |
| Manganese | 2.6 mg | 2.0 mg |
| Selenium | 17.8 mcg | 8.5 mcg |
| Sterols | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Quinoa, uncooked |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Other | Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw | Quinoa, uncooked |
|---|---|---|
| Ash | 3.3 g | 2.4 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw or Quinoa, uncooked?
Quinoa, uncooked has fewer calories: 609 kcal for Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw vs 368 kcal for Quinoa, uncooked per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw or Quinoa, uncooked?
Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw has more protein: 18.9 g for Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw vs 14.1 g for Quinoa, uncooked per 100 g.
Which has more fiber, Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw or Quinoa, uncooked?
Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw has more fiber: 7.2 g for Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw vs 7.0 g for Quinoa, uncooked per 100 g.
Is Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw or Quinoa, uncooked healthier?
Quinoa, uncooked is lower in calories, and Seeds, sunflower seed, kernel, raw is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.