Frog legs, raw vs Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Frog legs, raw
73 kcal
Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried
268 kcal
Calories
73 kcal
268 kcal
Protein
16.4 g
10.9 g
Carbs
0.0 g
26.7 g
Fiber
0.0 g
~
Sugars
0.0 g
~
Fat
0.3 g
13.5 g
Sodium
58 mg
638 mg
Key takeaways
- Frog legs, raw has 73% fewer calories (73 kcal vs 268 kcal).
- Frog legs, raw has more protein (16.4 g vs 10.9 g).
- Frog legs, raw has more carbs (0.0 g vs 26.7 g).
- Frog legs, raw has more fat (0.3 g vs 13.5 g).
- Frog legs, raw has more sodium (58 mg vs 638 mg).
| Macronutrients | Frog legs, raw | Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 73 kcal | 268 kcal |
| Protein | 16.4 g | 10.9 g |
| Total Fat | 0.3 g | 13.5 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 0.0 g | 26.7 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Total Sugars | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Water | 81.9 g | 48.0 g |
| Carbohydrates | Frog legs, raw | Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 0.0 g | 26.7 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Total Sugars | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Frog legs, raw | Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 0.3 g | 13.5 g |
| Saturated Fat | 0.1 g | 3.4 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 0.1 g | 8.7 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 0.1 g | 0.4 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | 10.0 mg | 135.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | 20.0 mg | 284.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Frog legs, raw | Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 16.4 g | 10.9 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 220.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 468.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 770.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 636.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 238.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 453.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 423.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 129.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 502.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 562.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 671.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 880.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 174.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 2,027.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 553.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 653.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 535.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 343.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Frog legs, raw | Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 15.0 mcg | 29.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 mcg | ~ |
| Vitamin E | 1.0 mg | ~ |
| Vitamin K | 0.1 mcg | ~ |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.1 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 0.6 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.2 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 15.0 mcg | 37.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.4 mcg | 0.3 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 0.4 mg |
| Choline | 65.0 mg | ~ |
| Minerals | Frog legs, raw | Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 18.0 mg | 13.0 mg |
| Iron | 1.5 mg | 1.4 mg |
| Magnesium | 20.0 mg | 22.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 147.0 mg | 203.0 mg |
| Potassium | 285.0 mg | 204.0 mg |
| Sodium | 58.0 mg | 638.0 mg |
| Zinc | 1.0 mg | 0.8 mg |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Manganese | ~ | 0.2 mg |
| Selenium | 14.1 mcg | 27.0 mcg |
| Sterols | Frog legs, raw | Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | 50.0 mg | 75.0 mg |
| Other | Frog legs, raw | Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Caffeine | 0.0 mg | ~ |
| Theobromine | 0.0 mg | ~ |
| Ash | 1.4 g | 1.1 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Frog legs, raw or Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried?
Frog legs, raw has fewer calories: 73 kcal for Frog legs, raw vs 268 kcal for Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Frog legs, raw or Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried?
Frog legs, raw has more protein: 16.4 g for Frog legs, raw vs 10.9 g for Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried per 100 g.
Is Frog legs, raw or Fast foods, scallops, breaded and fried healthier?
Frog legs, raw is lower in calories, and Frog legs, raw is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.