Egg, white, raw, frozen vs Egg, yolk, raw, fresh
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Egg, white, raw, frozen
47 kcal
Egg, yolk, raw, fresh
321 kcal
Calories
47 kcal
321 kcal
Protein
9.8 g
15.9 g
Carbs
1.1 g
3.6 g
Fiber
0.0 g
0.0 g
Sugars
~
0.6 g
Fat
0.0 g
26.5 g
Sodium
158 mg
48 mg
Key takeaways
- Egg, white, raw, frozen has 85% fewer calories (47 kcal vs 321 kcal).
- Egg, yolk, raw, fresh has more protein (15.9 g vs 9.8 g).
- Egg, white, raw, frozen has more carbs (1.1 g vs 3.6 g).
- Egg, white, raw, frozen has more fat (0.0 g vs 26.5 g).
- Egg, yolk, raw, fresh has more sodium (48 mg vs 158 mg).
| Macronutrients | Egg, white, raw, frozen | Egg, yolk, raw, fresh |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 47 kcal | 321 kcal |
| Protein | 9.8 g | 15.9 g |
| Total Fat | 0.0 g | 26.5 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 1.1 g | 3.6 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.6 g |
| Water | 88.6 g | 52.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | Egg, white, raw, frozen | Egg, yolk, raw, fresh |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 1.1 g | 3.6 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.6 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Egg, white, raw, frozen | Egg, yolk, raw, fresh |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 0.0 g | 26.5 g |
| Saturated Fat | 0.0 g | 9.6 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 0.0 g | 11.7 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 0.0 g | 4.2 g |
| Trans Fat | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | 0.0 mg | 103.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | 0.0 mg | 3,538.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Egg, white, raw, frozen | Egg, yolk, raw, fresh |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 9.8 g | 15.9 g |
| Histidine | 221.0 mg | 416.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | 554.0 mg | 866.0 mg |
| Leucine | 826.0 mg | 1,399.0 mg |
| Lysine | 666.0 mg | 1,217.0 mg |
| Methionine | 337.0 mg | 378.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | 572.0 mg | 681.0 mg |
| Threonine | 445.0 mg | 687.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | 121.0 mg | 177.0 mg |
| Valine | 624.0 mg | 949.0 mg |
| Alanine | 566.0 mg | 836.0 mg |
| Arginine | 533.0 mg | 1,099.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | 997.0 mg | 1,550.0 mg |
| Cystine | 254.0 mg | 264.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | 1,301.0 mg | 1,970.0 mg |
| Glycine | 343.0 mg | 488.0 mg |
| Proline | 381.0 mg | 646.0 mg |
| Serine | 676.0 mg | 1,326.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | 381.0 mg | 678.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Egg, white, raw, frozen | Egg, yolk, raw, fresh |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 0.0 mcg | 381.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | ~ | 5.4 mcg |
| Vitamin E | ~ | 2.6 mg |
| Vitamin K | ~ | 0.7 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.0 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 0.5 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.1 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.0 mg | 0.4 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 3.0 mcg | 146.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 mcg | 2.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | 0.2 mg | 3.0 mg |
| Choline | ~ | 820.2 mg |
| Betaine | ~ | 0.9 mg |
| Minerals | Egg, white, raw, frozen | Egg, yolk, raw, fresh |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 7.0 mg | 129.0 mg |
| Iron | 0.1 mg | 2.7 mg |
| Magnesium | 10.0 mg | 5.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 13.0 mg | 390.0 mg |
| Potassium | 136.0 mg | 109.0 mg |
| Sodium | 158.0 mg | 48.0 mg |
| Zinc | 0.0 mg | 2.3 mg |
| Copper | 0.0 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Manganese | 0.0 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Selenium | 17.6 mcg | 56.0 mcg |
| Sterols | Egg, white, raw, frozen | Egg, yolk, raw, fresh |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | 0.0 mg | 1,085.0 mg |
| Other | Egg, white, raw, frozen | Egg, yolk, raw, fresh |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 0.6 g | 1.7 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Egg, white, raw, frozen or Egg, yolk, raw, fresh?
Egg, white, raw, frozen has fewer calories: 47 kcal for Egg, white, raw, frozen vs 321 kcal for Egg, yolk, raw, fresh per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Egg, white, raw, frozen or Egg, yolk, raw, fresh?
Egg, yolk, raw, fresh has more protein: 9.8 g for Egg, white, raw, frozen vs 15.9 g for Egg, yolk, raw, fresh per 100 g.
Is Egg, white, raw, frozen or Egg, yolk, raw, fresh healthier?
Egg, white, raw, frozen is lower in calories, and Egg, yolk, raw, fresh is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.