Fireweed, leaves, raw vs Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Fireweed, leaves, raw
103 kcal
Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed
884 kcal
Calories
103 kcal
884 kcal
Protein
4.7 g
0.1 g
Carbs
19.2 g
0.0 g
Fiber
10.6 g
0.0 g
Sugars
~
0.0 g
Fat
2.8 g
100.0 g
Sodium
34 mg
0 mg
Key takeaways
- Fireweed, leaves, raw has 88% fewer calories (103 kcal vs 884 kcal).
- Fireweed, leaves, raw has more protein (4.7 g vs 0.1 g).
- Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed has fewer carbs (0.0 g vs 19.2 g).
- Fireweed, leaves, raw has more fiber (10.6 g vs 0.0 g).
- Fireweed, leaves, raw has less fat (2.8 g vs 100.0 g).
| Macronutrients | Fireweed, leaves, raw | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 103 kcal | 884 kcal |
| Protein | 4.7 g | 0.1 g |
| Total Fat | 2.8 g | 100.0 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 19.2 g | 0.0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 10.6 g | 0.0 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Water | 70.8 g | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | Fireweed, leaves, raw | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 19.2 g | 0.0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 10.6 g | 0.0 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Fireweed, leaves, raw | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 2.8 g | 100.0 g |
| Saturated Fat | ~ | 9.0 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | ~ | 18.4 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 67.8 g |
| Trans Fat | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | ~ | 53,368.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | ~ | 14,327.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Fireweed, leaves, raw | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 4.7 g | 0.1 g |
| Vitamins | Fireweed, leaves, raw | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 180.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | 2.2 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | 0.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin E | ~ | 0.5 mg |
| Vitamin K | ~ | 9.3 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 4.7 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.6 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 112.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.0 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | 1.4 mg | ~ |
| Choline | ~ | 0.2 mg |
| Minerals | Fireweed, leaves, raw | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 429.0 mg | 1.0 mg |
| Iron | 2.4 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Magnesium | 156.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 108.0 mg | 1.0 mg |
| Potassium | 494.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Sodium | 34.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Zinc | 2.7 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Manganese | 6.7 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Selenium | 0.9 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Sterols | Fireweed, leaves, raw | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Campesterol | ~ | 98.0 mg |
| Stigmasterol | ~ | 30.0 mg |
| Beta-sitosterol | ~ | 206.0 mg |
| Other | Fireweed, leaves, raw | Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 2.5 g | 0.0 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Fireweed, leaves, raw or Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed?
Fireweed, leaves, raw has fewer calories: 103 kcal for Fireweed, leaves, raw vs 884 kcal for Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Fireweed, leaves, raw or Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed?
Fireweed, leaves, raw has more protein: 4.7 g for Fireweed, leaves, raw vs 0.1 g for Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed per 100 g.
Which has more fiber, Fireweed, leaves, raw or Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed?
Fireweed, leaves, raw has more fiber: 10.6 g for Fireweed, leaves, raw vs 0.0 g for Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed per 100 g.
Is Fireweed, leaves, raw or Oil, flaxseed, cold pressed healthier?
Fireweed, leaves, raw is lower in calories, and Fireweed, leaves, raw is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals - compare the full breakdown above to decide.