Cheese, provolone, sliced vs Cheese, colby
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Cheese, provolone, sliced
357 kcal
Cheese, colby
393 kcal
Calories
357 kcal
393 kcal
Protein
23.5 g
23.8 g
Carbs
2.5 g
2.6 g
Fiber
~
0.0 g
Sugars
~
0.5 g
Fat
28.1 g
32.1 g
Sodium
601 mg
604 mg
Key takeaways
- Cheese, provolone, sliced has 9% fewer calories (357 kcal vs 393 kcal).
- Cheese, colby has more protein (23.8 g vs 23.5 g).
- Cheese, provolone, sliced has more carbs (2.5 g vs 2.6 g).
- Cheese, provolone, sliced has more fat (28.1 g vs 32.1 g).
- Cheese, provolone, sliced has more sodium (601 mg vs 604 mg).
| Macronutrients | Cheese, provolone, sliced | Cheese, colby |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 357 kcal | 393 kcal |
| Protein | 23.5 g | 23.8 g |
| Total Fat | 28.1 g | 32.1 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 2.5 g | 2.6 g |
| Dietary Fiber | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.5 g |
| Water | 42.3 g | 38.2 g |
| Carbohydrates | Cheese, provolone, sliced | Cheese, colby |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 2.5 g | 2.6 g |
| Dietary Fiber | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.5 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Cheese, provolone, sliced | Cheese, colby |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 28.1 g | 32.1 g |
| Saturated Fat | 16.2 g | 20.2 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 5.7 g | 9.3 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 1.0 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | ~ | 277.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | 571.0 mg | 676.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Cheese, provolone, sliced | Cheese, colby |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 23.5 g | 23.8 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 834.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 1,475.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 2,275.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 1,978.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 622.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 1,251.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 845.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 305.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 1,586.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 670.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 898.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 1,527.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 119.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 5,813.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 410.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 2,678.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 1,389.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 1,147.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Cheese, provolone, sliced | Cheese, colby |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 264.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | 0.0 mcg | 0.6 mcg |
| Vitamin E | ~ | 0.3 mg |
| Vitamin K | ~ | 2.7 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | ~ | 0.4 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | ~ | 0.1 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | ~ | 0.1 mg |
| Folate (B9) | ~ | 18.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | ~ | 0.8 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 0.2 mg |
| Choline | ~ | 15.4 mg |
| Minerals | Cheese, provolone, sliced | Cheese, colby |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 748.8 mg | 685.0 mg |
| Iron | 0.0 mg | 0.8 mg |
| Magnesium | 29.5 mg | 26.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 494.1 mg | 457.0 mg |
| Potassium | 94.8 mg | 127.0 mg |
| Sodium | 600.9 mg | 604.0 mg |
| Zinc | 3.9 mg | 3.1 mg |
| Copper | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Manganese | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Selenium | ~ | 14.5 mcg |
| Sterols | Cheese, provolone, sliced | Cheese, colby |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | 85.4 mg | 95.0 mg |
| Other | Cheese, provolone, sliced | Cheese, colby |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 3.6 g | 3.4 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Cheese, provolone, sliced or Cheese, colby?
Cheese, provolone, sliced has fewer calories: 357 kcal for Cheese, provolone, sliced vs 393 kcal for Cheese, colby per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Cheese, provolone, sliced or Cheese, colby?
Cheese, colby has more protein: 23.5 g for Cheese, provolone, sliced vs 23.8 g for Cheese, colby per 100 g.
Is Cheese, provolone, sliced or Cheese, colby healthier?
Cheese, provolone, sliced is lower in calories, and Cheese, colby is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.