Trans Fat
The fat to avoid — worst for heart health.
What is Trans Fat?
Trans fats are mostly artificial fats created by partially hydrogenating vegetable oil to make it solid and shelf-stable. They are uniquely harmful because they both raise LDL ("bad") cholesterol and lower HDL ("good") cholesterol. Many countries have banned artificial trans fat, though small natural amounts occur in dairy and meat.
Health benefits of Trans Fat
- None of note — there is no health benefit to artificial trans fat
- The small natural amounts in dairy and meat are not a concern
Top food sources of Trans Fat
See full rankingOlder fried foods, some baked goods, stick margarine and shortening; small natural amounts in dairy and beef. Values shown per 100 g.
How much Trans Fat do you need?
There is no safe recommended level; guidelines say to keep trans fat as low as possible. Check labels for "partially hydrogenated oils".
Trans Fat deficiency
There is no requirement for trans fat; the goal is to avoid artificial trans fat entirely.
Can you have too much Trans Fat?
Even small amounts of artificial trans fat raise heart-disease risk by worsening cholesterol and promoting inflammation. Health authorities advise keeping intake as low as possible.
Nutrition data per 100 g from the USDA & FooDB databases. Daily Values follow the FDA 2016+ labeling standard for a 2,000-calorie diet. This guide is for general information and is not medical advice.
Related nutrients
Frequently asked questions
What does Trans Fat do?
Trans fats are mostly artificial fats created by partially hydrogenating vegetable oil to make it solid and shelf-stable. They are uniquely harmful because they both raise LDL ("bad") cholesterol and lower HDL ("good") cholesterol. Many countries have banned artificial trans fat, though small natural amounts occur in dairy and meat.
How much Trans Fat do I need per day?
There is no safe recommended level; guidelines say to keep trans fat as low as possible. Check labels for "partially hydrogenated oils".
Which foods are highest in Trans Fat?
Per 100 g, some of the richest sources are Shortening, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated ) for baking and confections, Oil, industrial, soy ( partially hydrogenated), all purpose, Oil, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated ), palm, principal uses icings and fillings, Oil, industrial, soy (partially hydrogenated) and cottonseed, principal use as a tortilla shortening, Oil, industrial, canola (partially hydrogenated) oil for deep fat frying.
What happens if I don't get enough Trans Fat?
There is no requirement for trans fat; the goal is to avoid artificial trans fat entirely.
Can you have too much Trans Fat?
Even small amounts of artificial trans fat raise heart-disease risk by worsening cholesterol and promoting inflammation. Health authorities advise keeping intake as low as possible.