Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw vs Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw
370 kcal
Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter
106 kcal
Calories
370 kcal
106 kcal
Protein
10.3 g
3.1 g
Carbs
74.9 g
21.9 g
Fiber
3.9 g
~
Fat
3.3 g
2.4 g
Sodium
0 mg
20 mg
Key takeaways
- Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter has 71% fewer calories (106 kcal vs 370 kcal).
- Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw has more protein (10.3 g vs 3.1 g).
- Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter has more carbs (21.9 g vs 74.9 g).
- Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter has more fat (2.4 g vs 3.3 g).
- Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw has more sodium (0 mg vs 20 mg).
| Macronutrients | Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw | Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 370 kcal | 106 kcal |
| Protein | 10.3 g | 3.1 g |
| Total Fat | 3.3 g | 2.4 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 74.9 g | 21.9 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 3.9 g | ~ |
| Water | 10.5 g | 72.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw | Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 74.9 g | 21.9 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 3.9 g | ~ |
| Starch | 70.7 g | ~ |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw | Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 3.3 g | 2.4 g |
| Saturated Fat | ~ | 1.1 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | ~ | 0.7 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 0.4 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | ~ | 35.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | ~ | 384.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw | Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 10.3 g | 3.1 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 85.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 123.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 331.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 131.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 64.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 143.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 123.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 22.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 177.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 280.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 124.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 232.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 25.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 606.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 121.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 278.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 146.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 117.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw | Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 23.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | ~ | 4.7 mg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.4 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | ~ | 0.1 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.6 mg | 1.5 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Folate (B9) | ~ | 30.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 0.3 mg |
| Minerals | Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw | Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 7.5 mg | 3.0 mg |
| Iron | 2.0 mg | 0.6 mg |
| Magnesium | 108.9 mg | 28.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 243.4 mg | 74.0 mg |
| Potassium | 273.9 mg | 246.0 mg |
| Sodium | 0.0 mg | 20.0 mg |
| Zinc | 1.3 mg | 0.6 mg |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Manganese | 1.2 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Selenium | ~ | 0.7 mcg |
| Sterols | Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw | Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | ~ | 4.0 mg |
| Other | Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw | Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter |
|---|---|---|
| Ash | 1.2 g | 0.7 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw or Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter?
Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter has fewer calories: 370 kcal for Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw vs 106 kcal for Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw or Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter?
Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw has more protein: 10.3 g for Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw vs 3.1 g for Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter per 100 g.
Is Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw or Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter healthier?
Fast foods, corn on the cob with butter is lower in calories, and Sorghum grain, white, pearled, unenriched, dry, raw is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.