Mushrooms, shiitake vs Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Mushrooms, shiitake
44 kcal
Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties
160 kcal
Calories
44 kcal
160 kcal
Protein
2.4 g
2.0 g
Carbs
8.2 g
8.5 g
Fiber
4.2 g
6.7 g
Sugars
~
0.7 g
Fat
0.2 g
14.7 g
Sodium
1 mg
7 mg
Key takeaways
- Mushrooms, shiitake has 72% fewer calories (44 kcal vs 160 kcal).
- Mushrooms, shiitake has more protein (2.4 g vs 2.0 g).
- Mushrooms, shiitake has more carbs (8.2 g vs 8.5 g).
- Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties has more fiber (6.7 g vs 4.2 g).
- Mushrooms, shiitake has more fat (0.2 g vs 14.7 g).
| Macronutrients | Mushrooms, shiitake | Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 44 kcal | 160 kcal |
| Protein | 2.4 g | 2.0 g |
| Total Fat | 0.2 g | 14.7 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 8.2 g | 8.5 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 4.2 g | 6.7 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.7 g |
| Water | 88.6 g | 73.2 g |
| Carbohydrates | Mushrooms, shiitake | Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 8.2 g | 8.5 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 4.2 g | 6.7 g |
| Starch | ~ | 0.1 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.7 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Mushrooms, shiitake | Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 0.2 g | 14.7 g |
| Saturated Fat | ~ | 2.1 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | ~ | 9.8 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 1.8 g |
| Trans Fat | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | ~ | 125.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | ~ | 1,674.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Mushrooms, shiitake | Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 2.4 g | 2.0 g |
| Histidine | 439.0 mg | 49.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | 786.0 mg | 84.0 mg |
| Leucine | 1,313.0 mg | 143.0 mg |
| Lysine | 1,168.0 mg | 132.0 mg |
| Methionine | 273.0 mg | 38.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | 787.0 mg | 97.0 mg |
| Threonine | 991.0 mg | 73.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | 288.0 mg | 25.0 mg |
| Valine | 1,637.0 mg | 107.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 109.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 88.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 236.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 27.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 287.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 104.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 98.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 114.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 49.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Mushrooms, shiitake | Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 7.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | ~ | 10.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 mcg | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin E | ~ | 2.1 mg |
| Vitamin K | ~ | 21.0 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.0 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.7 mg | 1.7 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 0.3 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 32.1 mcg | 81.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 1.4 mg |
| Choline | ~ | 14.2 mg |
| Betaine | ~ | 0.7 mg |
| Minerals | Mushrooms, shiitake | Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 0.8 mg | 12.0 mg |
| Iron | 0.1 mg | 0.6 mg |
| Magnesium | 14.1 mg | 29.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 75.8 mg | 52.0 mg |
| Potassium | 243.0 mg | 485.0 mg |
| Sodium | 0.9 mg | 7.0 mg |
| Zinc | 0.8 mg | 0.6 mg |
| Copper | 0.0 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Manganese | 0.2 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Selenium | 1.2 mcg | 0.4 mcg |
| Fluoride | ~ | 7.0 mcg |
| Sterols | Mushrooms, shiitake | Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Campesterol | 0.0 mg | 5.0 mg |
| Stigmasterol | 0.0 mg | 2.0 mg |
| Beta-sitosterol | 0.0 mg | 76.0 mg |
| Other | Mushrooms, shiitake | Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 0.6 g | 1.6 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Mushrooms, shiitake or Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties?
Mushrooms, shiitake has fewer calories: 44 kcal for Mushrooms, shiitake vs 160 kcal for Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Mushrooms, shiitake or Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties?
Mushrooms, shiitake has more protein: 2.4 g for Mushrooms, shiitake vs 2.0 g for Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties per 100 g.
Which has more fiber, Mushrooms, shiitake or Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties?
Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties has more fiber: 4.2 g for Mushrooms, shiitake vs 6.7 g for Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties per 100 g.
Is Mushrooms, shiitake or Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties healthier?
Mushrooms, shiitake is lower in calories, and Mushrooms, shiitake is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.