Flour, whole wheat, unenriched vs Rice bran, crude
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Flour, whole wheat, unenriched
370 kcal
Rice bran, crude
316 kcal
Calories
370 kcal
316 kcal
Protein
15.1 g
13.4 g
Carbs
71.2 g
49.7 g
Fiber
10.6 g
21.0 g
Sugars
~
0.9 g
Fat
2.7 g
20.9 g
Sodium
3 mg
5 mg
Key takeaways
- Rice bran, crude has 15% fewer calories (316 kcal vs 370 kcal).
- Flour, whole wheat, unenriched has more protein (15.1 g vs 13.4 g).
- Rice bran, crude has more carbs (49.7 g vs 71.2 g).
- Rice bran, crude has more fiber (21.0 g vs 10.6 g).
- Flour, whole wheat, unenriched has more fat (2.7 g vs 20.9 g).
| Macronutrients | Flour, whole wheat, unenriched | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 370 kcal | 316 kcal |
| Protein | 15.1 g | 13.4 g |
| Total Fat | 2.7 g | 20.9 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 71.2 g | 49.7 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 10.6 g | 21.0 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.9 g |
| Water | 9.4 g | 6.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | Flour, whole wheat, unenriched | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 71.2 g | 49.7 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 10.6 g | 21.0 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.9 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Flour, whole wheat, unenriched | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 2.7 g | 20.9 g |
| Saturated Fat | ~ | 4.2 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | ~ | 7.5 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 7.5 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | ~ | 316.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | ~ | 7,143.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Flour, whole wheat, unenriched | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 15.1 g | 13.4 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 355.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 568.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 1,022.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 650.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 306.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 635.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 555.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 108.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 881.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 970.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 1,058.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 1,308.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 317.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 1,854.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 875.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 668.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 662.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 411.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Flour, whole wheat, unenriched | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin E | ~ | 4.9 mg |
| Vitamin K | ~ | 1.9 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.5 mg | 2.8 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 0.3 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 5.6 mg | 34.0 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 4.1 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 39.0 mcg | 63.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 7.4 mg |
| Choline | ~ | 32.2 mg |
| Minerals | Flour, whole wheat, unenriched | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 38.0 mg | 57.0 mg |
| Iron | 3.9 mg | 18.5 mg |
| Magnesium | 136.0 mg | 781.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 352.0 mg | 1,677.0 mg |
| Potassium | 376.0 mg | 1,485.0 mg |
| Sodium | 3.0 mg | 5.0 mg |
| Zinc | 3.2 mg | 6.0 mg |
| Copper | 0.5 mg | 0.7 mg |
| Manganese | 3.6 mg | 14.2 mg |
| Selenium | 23.6 mcg | 15.6 mcg |
| Sterols | Flour, whole wheat, unenriched | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Other | Flour, whole wheat, unenriched | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 1.6 g | 10.0 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Flour, whole wheat, unenriched or Rice bran, crude?
Rice bran, crude has fewer calories: 370 kcal for Flour, whole wheat, unenriched vs 316 kcal for Rice bran, crude per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Flour, whole wheat, unenriched or Rice bran, crude?
Flour, whole wheat, unenriched has more protein: 15.1 g for Flour, whole wheat, unenriched vs 13.4 g for Rice bran, crude per 100 g.
Which has more fiber, Flour, whole wheat, unenriched or Rice bran, crude?
Rice bran, crude has more fiber: 10.6 g for Flour, whole wheat, unenriched vs 21.0 g for Rice bran, crude per 100 g.
Is Flour, whole wheat, unenriched or Rice bran, crude healthier?
Rice bran, crude is lower in calories, and Flour, whole wheat, unenriched is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.