Jellyfish, dried, salted vs Fish, salmon, pink, raw
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Jellyfish, dried, salted
36 kcal
Fish, salmon, pink, raw
127 kcal
Calories
36 kcal
127 kcal
Protein
5.5 g
20.5 g
Carbs
0.0 g
0.0 g
Fiber
0.0 g
0.0 g
Sugars
0.0 g
0.0 g
Fat
1.4 g
4.4 g
Sodium
9,690 mg
75 mg
Key takeaways
- Jellyfish, dried, salted has 72% fewer calories (36 kcal vs 127 kcal).
- Fish, salmon, pink, raw has more protein (20.5 g vs 5.5 g).
- Jellyfish, dried, salted has more fat (1.4 g vs 4.4 g).
- Fish, salmon, pink, raw has more sodium (75 mg vs 9,690 mg).
| Macronutrients | Jellyfish, dried, salted | Fish, salmon, pink, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 36 kcal | 127 kcal |
| Protein | 5.5 g | 20.5 g |
| Total Fat | 1.4 g | 4.4 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Total Sugars | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Water | 68.0 g | 75.5 g |
| Carbohydrates | Jellyfish, dried, salted | Fish, salmon, pink, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Total Sugars | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Jellyfish, dried, salted | Fish, salmon, pink, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 1.4 g | 4.4 g |
| Saturated Fat | 0.3 g | 0.8 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 0.2 g | 1.3 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 0.5 g | 0.8 g |
| Trans Fat | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | 2.0 mg | 47.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | 11.0 mg | 81.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Jellyfish, dried, salted | Fish, salmon, pink, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 5.5 g | 20.5 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 543.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 954.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 1,562.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 1,759.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 577.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 845.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 1,066.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 221.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 1,100.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 1,308.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 1,287.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 2,575.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 159.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 2,903.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 1,263.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 867.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 905.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 742.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Jellyfish, dried, salted | Fish, salmon, pink, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 2.0 mcg | 35.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | 0.0 mcg | 10.9 mcg |
| Vitamin E | 0.0 mg | 0.4 mg |
| Vitamin K | 0.1 mcg | 0.4 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.0 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.0 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.2 mg | 8.0 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.0 mg | 0.6 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 1.0 mcg | 4.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.0 mcg | 4.2 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 1.0 mg |
| Choline | 95.0 mg | 94.6 mg |
| Minerals | Jellyfish, dried, salted | Fish, salmon, pink, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 2.0 mg | 7.0 mg |
| Iron | 2.3 mg | 0.4 mg |
| Magnesium | 2.0 mg | 27.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 20.0 mg | 261.0 mg |
| Potassium | 3.0 mg | 366.0 mg |
| Sodium | 9,690.0 mg | 75.0 mg |
| Zinc | 0.4 mg | 0.4 mg |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Manganese | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Selenium | 42.2 mcg | 31.4 mcg |
| Sterols | Jellyfish, dried, salted | Fish, salmon, pink, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | 5.0 mg | 46.0 mg |
| Other | Jellyfish, dried, salted | Fish, salmon, pink, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | 0.0 g | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | 0.0 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 25.1 g | 1.5 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Jellyfish, dried, salted or Fish, salmon, pink, raw?
Jellyfish, dried, salted has fewer calories: 36 kcal for Jellyfish, dried, salted vs 127 kcal for Fish, salmon, pink, raw per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Jellyfish, dried, salted or Fish, salmon, pink, raw?
Fish, salmon, pink, raw has more protein: 5.5 g for Jellyfish, dried, salted vs 20.5 g for Fish, salmon, pink, raw per 100 g.
Is Jellyfish, dried, salted or Fish, salmon, pink, raw healthier?
Jellyfish, dried, salted is lower in calories, and Fish, salmon, pink, raw is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.