Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw vs Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw
135 kcal
Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised
218 kcal
Calories
135 kcal
218 kcal
Protein
20.4 g
30.3 g
Carbs
3.9 g
0.0 g
Fiber
0.0 g
~
Sugars
0.0 g
~
Fat
3.6 g
9.8 g
Sodium
69 mg
68 mg
Key takeaways
- Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw has 38% fewer calories (135 kcal vs 218 kcal).
- Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised has more protein (30.3 g vs 20.4 g).
- Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised has more carbs (0.0 g vs 3.9 g).
- Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw has more fat (3.6 g vs 9.8 g).
- Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised has more sodium (68 mg vs 69 mg).
| Macronutrients | Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw | Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 135 kcal | 218 kcal |
| Protein | 20.4 g | 30.3 g |
| Total Fat | 3.6 g | 9.8 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 3.9 g | 0.0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Total Sugars | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Water | 70.8 g | 59.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw | Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 3.9 g | 0.0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Total Sugars | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw | Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 3.6 g | 9.8 g |
| Saturated Fat | 1.2 g | 3.7 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 0.5 g | 4.5 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 0.5 g | 0.8 g |
| Trans Fat | 0.2 g | ~ |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | 16.0 mg | 33.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | 299.0 mg | 624.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw | Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 20.4 g | 30.3 g |
| Histidine | 629.0 mg | 1,101.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | 967.0 mg | 1,494.0 mg |
| Leucine | 1,910.0 mg | 2,411.0 mg |
| Lysine | 1,607.0 mg | 2,498.0 mg |
| Methionine | 543.0 mg | 708.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | 1,084.0 mg | 1,222.0 mg |
| Threonine | 869.0 mg | 1,324.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | 263.0 mg | 306.0 mg |
| Valine | 1,260.0 mg | 1,674.0 mg |
| Alanine | 1,164.0 mg | 1,805.0 mg |
| Arginine | 1,241.0 mg | 1,785.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | 1,927.0 mg | 2,615.0 mg |
| Cystine | 376.0 mg | 344.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | 2,612.0 mg | 4,798.0 mg |
| Glycine | 1,164.0 mg | 1,557.0 mg |
| Proline | 961.0 mg | 1,266.0 mg |
| Serine | 905.0 mg | 1,135.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | 807.0 mg | 965.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw | Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 4,968.0 mcg | ~ |
| Vitamin C | 1.3 mg | ~ |
| Vitamin D | 1.2 mcg | ~ |
| Vitamin E | 0.4 mg | ~ |
| Vitamin K | 3.1 mcg | ~ |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.2 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 2.8 mg | 0.3 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 13.2 mg | 9.0 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 1.1 mg | 0.3 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 290.0 mcg | 15.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | 59.3 mcg | 1.5 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | 7.2 mg | 1.1 mg |
| Choline | 333.3 mg | ~ |
| Betaine | 4.4 mg | ~ |
| Minerals | Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw | Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 5.0 mg | 9.0 mg |
| Iron | 4.9 mg | 0.8 mg |
| Magnesium | 18.0 mg | 22.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 387.0 mg | 208.0 mg |
| Potassium | 313.0 mg | 289.0 mg |
| Sodium | 69.0 mg | 68.0 mg |
| Zinc | 4.0 mg | 4.2 mg |
| Copper | 9.8 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Selenium | 39.7 mcg | 12.5 mcg |
| Sterols | Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw | Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | 275.0 mg | 116.0 mg |
| Other | Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw | Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | 0.0 g | ~ |
| Caffeine | 0.0 mg | ~ |
| Theobromine | 0.0 mg | ~ |
| Ash | 1.3 g | 1.0 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw or Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised?
Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw has fewer calories: 135 kcal for Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw vs 218 kcal for Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw or Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised?
Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised has more protein: 20.4 g for Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw vs 30.3 g for Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised per 100 g.
Is Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw or Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised healthier?
Beef, variety meats and by-products, liver, raw is lower in calories, and Veal, breast, whole, boneless, separable lean only, cooked, braised is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.