Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw vs Cauliflower, raw
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw
223 kcal
Cauliflower, raw
28 kcal
Calories
223 kcal
28 kcal
Protein
1.8 g
1.6 g
Carbs
8.3 g
4.7 g
Fiber
~
1.9 g
Sugars
~
1.9 g
Fat
20.3 g
0.2 g
Sodium
0 mg
30 mg
Key takeaways
- Cauliflower, raw has 88% fewer calories (28 kcal vs 223 kcal).
- Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw has more protein (1.8 g vs 1.6 g).
- Cauliflower, raw has more carbs (4.7 g vs 8.3 g).
- Cauliflower, raw has more fat (0.2 g vs 20.3 g).
- Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw has more sodium (0 mg vs 30 mg).
| Macronutrients | Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw | Cauliflower, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 223 kcal | 28 kcal |
| Protein | 1.8 g | 1.6 g |
| Total Fat | 20.3 g | 0.2 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 8.3 g | 4.7 g |
| Dietary Fiber | ~ | 1.9 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 1.9 g |
| Water | 67.0 g | 92.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw | Cauliflower, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 8.3 g | 4.7 g |
| Dietary Fiber | ~ | 1.9 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 1.9 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw | Cauliflower, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 20.3 g | 0.2 g |
| Saturated Fat | ~ | 0.1 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Trans Fat | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | ~ | 7.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | ~ | 8.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw | Cauliflower, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 1.8 g | 1.6 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 56.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 71.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 106.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 217.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 20.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 65.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 76.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 20.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 125.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 116.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 86.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 177.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 20.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 257.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 71.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 71.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 86.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 51.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw | Cauliflower, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | 0.0 mg | 67.1 mg |
| Vitamin D | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin E | ~ | 0.1 mg |
| Vitamin K | ~ | 15.5 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | ~ | 0.1 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | ~ | 0.1 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | ~ | 0.5 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Folate (B9) | 128.7 mcg | 97.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 0.7 mg |
| Choline | ~ | 44.3 mg |
| Minerals | Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw | Cauliflower, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 14.5 mg | 22.0 mg |
| Iron | 0.6 mg | 0.4 mg |
| Magnesium | 32.8 mg | 15.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 42.4 mg | 44.0 mg |
| Potassium | 576.4 mg | 299.0 mg |
| Sodium | 0.0 mg | 30.0 mg |
| Zinc | 0.5 mg | 0.3 mg |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Manganese | 0.2 mg | 0.2 mg |
| Selenium | ~ | 0.6 mcg |
| Fluoride | ~ | 1.0 mcg |
| Sterols | Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw | Cauliflower, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Phytosterols | ~ | 18.0 mg |
| Other | Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw | Cauliflower, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 2.6 g | 0.8 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw or Cauliflower, raw?
Cauliflower, raw has fewer calories: 223 kcal for Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw vs 28 kcal for Cauliflower, raw per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw or Cauliflower, raw?
Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw has more protein: 1.8 g for Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw vs 1.6 g for Cauliflower, raw per 100 g.
Is Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw or Cauliflower, raw healthier?
Cauliflower, raw is lower in calories, and Avocado, Hass, peeled, raw is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.