Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached vs Rice bran, crude
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached
358 kcal
Rice bran, crude
316 kcal
Calories
358 kcal
316 kcal
Protein
8.8 g
13.4 g
Carbs
77.2 g
49.7 g
Fiber
~
21.0 g
Sugars
~
0.9 g
Fat
1.6 g
20.9 g
Sodium
1 mg
5 mg
Key takeaways
- Rice bran, crude has 12% fewer calories (316 kcal vs 358 kcal).
- Rice bran, crude has more protein (13.4 g vs 8.8 g).
- Rice bran, crude has more carbs (49.7 g vs 77.2 g).
- Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached has more fat (1.6 g vs 20.9 g).
- Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached has more sodium (1 mg vs 5 mg).
| Macronutrients | Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 358 kcal | 316 kcal |
| Protein | 8.8 g | 13.4 g |
| Total Fat | 1.6 g | 20.9 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 77.2 g | 49.7 g |
| Dietary Fiber | ~ | 21.0 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.9 g |
| Water | 11.9 g | 6.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 77.2 g | 49.7 g |
| Dietary Fiber | ~ | 21.0 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 0.9 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 1.6 g | 20.9 g |
| Saturated Fat | ~ | 4.2 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | ~ | 7.5 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 7.5 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | ~ | 316.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | ~ | 7,143.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 8.8 g | 13.4 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 355.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 568.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 1,022.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 650.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 306.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 635.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 555.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 108.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 881.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 970.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 1,058.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 1,308.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 317.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 1,854.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 875.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 668.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 662.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 411.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Vitamin D | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin E | ~ | 4.9 mg |
| Vitamin K | ~ | 1.9 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.1 mg | 2.8 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.0 mg | 0.3 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.0 mg | 34.0 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 4.1 mg |
| Folate (B9) | ~ | 63.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 7.4 mg |
| Choline | ~ | 32.2 mg |
| Minerals | Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 17.0 mg | 57.0 mg |
| Iron | 0.9 mg | 18.5 mg |
| Magnesium | 22.4 mg | 781.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 102.0 mg | 1,677.0 mg |
| Potassium | 142.0 mg | 1,485.0 mg |
| Sodium | 1.0 mg | 5.0 mg |
| Zinc | 0.7 mg | 6.0 mg |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 0.7 mg |
| Manganese | 0.6 mg | 14.2 mg |
| Selenium | 5.0 mcg | 15.6 mcg |
| Sterols | Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Other | Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached | Rice bran, crude |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 0.5 g | 10.0 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached or Rice bran, crude?
Rice bran, crude has fewer calories: 358 kcal for Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached vs 316 kcal for Rice bran, crude per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached or Rice bran, crude?
Rice bran, crude has more protein: 8.8 g for Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached vs 13.4 g for Rice bran, crude per 100 g.
Is Flour, pastry, unenriched, unbleached or Rice bran, crude healthier?
Rice bran, crude is lower in calories, and Rice bran, crude is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.