Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) vs Apples, raw, with skin
Nutrition comparison per 100 g.
Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native)
51 kcal
Apples, raw, with skin
52 kcal
Calories
51 kcal
52 kcal
Protein
2.4 g
0.3 g
Carbs
8.6 g
13.8 g
Fiber
~
2.4 g
Sugars
~
10.4 g
Fat
0.8 g
0.2 g
Sodium
~
1 mg
Key takeaways
- Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) has 2% fewer calories (51 kcal vs 52 kcal).
- Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) has more protein (2.4 g vs 0.3 g).
- Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) has more carbs (8.6 g vs 13.8 g).
- Apples, raw, with skin has more fat (0.2 g vs 0.8 g).
| Macronutrients | Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) | Apples, raw, with skin |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 51 kcal | 52 kcal |
| Protein | 2.4 g | 0.3 g |
| Total Fat | 0.8 g | 0.2 g |
| Total Carbohydrate | 8.6 g | 13.8 g |
| Dietary Fiber | ~ | 2.4 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 10.4 g |
| Water | 87.0 g | 85.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) | Apples, raw, with skin |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 8.6 g | 13.8 g |
| Dietary Fiber | ~ | 2.4 g |
| Starch | ~ | 0.1 g |
| Total Sugars | ~ | 10.4 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) | Apples, raw, with skin |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 0.8 g | 0.2 g |
| Saturated Fat | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Monounsaturated Fat | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | ~ | 0.1 g |
| Trans Fat | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | ~ | 9.0 mg |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | ~ | 43.0 mg |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) | Apples, raw, with skin |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 2.4 g | 0.3 g |
| Histidine | ~ | 5.0 mg |
| Isoleucine | ~ | 6.0 mg |
| Leucine | ~ | 13.0 mg |
| Lysine | ~ | 12.0 mg |
| Methionine | ~ | 1.0 mg |
| Phenylalanine | ~ | 6.0 mg |
| Threonine | ~ | 6.0 mg |
| Tryptophan | ~ | 1.0 mg |
| Valine | ~ | 12.0 mg |
| Alanine | ~ | 11.0 mg |
| Arginine | ~ | 6.0 mg |
| Aspartic Acid | ~ | 70.0 mg |
| Cystine | ~ | 1.0 mg |
| Glutamic Acid | ~ | 25.0 mg |
| Glycine | ~ | 9.0 mg |
| Proline | ~ | 6.0 mg |
| Serine | ~ | 10.0 mg |
| Tyrosine | ~ | 1.0 mg |
| Vitamins | Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) | Apples, raw, with skin |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | ~ | 3.0 mcg |
| Vitamin C | 158.0 mg | 4.6 mg |
| Vitamin D | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Vitamin E | ~ | 0.2 mg |
| Vitamin K | ~ | 2.2 mcg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.1 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 0.0 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.9 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Folate (B9) | ~ | 3.0 mcg |
| Vitamin B12 | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | ~ | 0.1 mg |
| Choline | ~ | 3.4 mg |
| Betaine | ~ | 0.1 mg |
| Minerals | Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) | Apples, raw, with skin |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 18.0 mg | 6.0 mg |
| Iron | 0.7 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Magnesium | ~ | 5.0 mg |
| Phosphorus | 35.0 mg | 11.0 mg |
| Potassium | ~ | 107.0 mg |
| Sodium | ~ | 1.0 mg |
| Zinc | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Copper | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Manganese | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Selenium | ~ | 0.0 mcg |
| Fluoride | ~ | 3.3 mcg |
| Sterols | Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) | Apples, raw, with skin |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Phytosterols | ~ | 12.0 mg |
| Other | Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) | Apples, raw, with skin |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | ~ | 0.0 g |
| Caffeine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Theobromine | ~ | 0.0 mg |
| Ash | 1.2 g | 0.2 g |
Frequently asked questions
Which has fewer calories, Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) or Apples, raw, with skin?
Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) has fewer calories: 51 kcal for Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) vs 52 kcal for Apples, raw, with skin per 100 g.
Which has more protein, Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) or Apples, raw, with skin?
Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) has more protein: 2.4 g for Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) vs 0.3 g for Apples, raw, with skin per 100 g.
Is Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) or Apples, raw, with skin healthier?
Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) is lower in calories, and Cloudberries, raw (Alaska Native) is higher in protein. The healthier choice depends on your goals — compare the full breakdown above to decide.