Breadnut Tree Seed · Brosimum alicastrum
Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw
Nutrition facts per 100 g · edible portion
Herbs And SpicesDietary labels are inferred automatically from Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw's food group, name and nutrient profile — a helpful guide, not a guarantee. Recipes and brands vary, so always read the label on packaged foods.
Good nutrient density 34/100
How many beneficial nutrients Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw delivers for its calories — scored across 24 vitamins, minerals, protein and fiber, minus saturated fat and sodium. See the most nutrient-dense foods.
Caloric ratio
Where the calories in Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw come from — the split across carbs, fat & protein.
85% from carbs
-
Carbs 85%46.3 g per serving
-
Fat 4%1.0 g per serving
-
Protein 11%6.0 g per serving
What Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw is a good source of
Stand-out nutrients per 100 g, by share of your Daily Value. Bold figures are an excellent source (20%+ DV).
Full nutrition breakdown
- Beneficial
- Moderate
- Limit
- Neutral
Bars are shaded by how a high amount affects your diet — green for nutrients to seek out (fiber, protein, vitamins), red for those best kept low (saturated fat, sodium, cholesterol), neutral where it depends. Each bar shows the % of your Daily Value per serving.
| Carbohydrates | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Total Carbohydrate | 46.3 g |
| Fats & Fatty Acids | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Total Fat | 1.0 g | |
| Saturated Fat | 0.3 g | |
| Monounsaturated Fat | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated Fat | 0.5 g | — |
| Omega-3 Fatty Acids | 122.0 mg | — |
| Omega-6 Fatty Acids | 406.0 mg | — |
| Palmitic Acid | 177.0 mg | — |
| Stearic Acid | 90.0 mg | — |
| Palmitoleic Acid | 5.0 mg | — |
| Oleic Acid | 121.0 mg | — |
| Linoleic Acid | 406.0 mg | — |
| Protein & Amino Acids | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Protein | 6.0 g | |
| Histidine | 91.0 mg | — |
| Isoleucine | 338.0 mg | — |
| Leucine | 647.0 mg | — |
| Lysine | 260.0 mg | — |
| Methionine | 35.0 mg | — |
| Phenylalanine | 282.0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 232.0 mg | — |
| Tryptophan | 162.0 mg | — |
| Valine | 578.0 mg | — |
| Alanine | 271.0 mg | — |
| Arginine | 549.0 mg | — |
| Aspartic Acid | 659.0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 93.0 mg | — |
| Glutamic Acid | 835.0 mg | — |
| Glycine | 375.0 mg | — |
| Proline | 297.0 mg | — |
| Serine | 400.0 mg | — |
| Tyrosine | 439.0 mg | — |
| Vitamins | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 12.0 mcg | |
| Vitamin C | 27.4 mg | |
| Vitamin D | 0.0 mcg | |
| Vitamin E | ~ | — |
| Vitamin K | ~ | — |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.1 mg | |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.9 mg | |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | |
| Folate (B9) | 66.0 mcg | |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.0 mcg | |
| Pantothenic Acid (B5) | 1.1 mg |
| Minerals | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 98.0 mg | |
| Iron | 2.1 mg | |
| Magnesium | 68.0 mg | |
| Phosphorus | 67.0 mg | |
| Potassium | 1,183.0 mg | |
| Sodium | 31.0 mg | |
| Zinc | 1.1 mg | |
| Copper | 1.4 mg | |
| Manganese | 0.2 mg |
| Sterols | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Cholesterol | 0.0 mg | |
| Phytosterols | ~ | — |
| Other | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol | ~ | — |
| Caffeine | ~ | — |
| Theobromine | ~ | — |
| Ash | 1.8 g | — |
About Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw
The breadnut, or Maya nut (Brosimum alicastrum), is the seed of a towering tropical rainforest tree native to Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean, and it was an important staple for the ancient Maya. Inside the small orange fruit is a single large seed that, once roasted, develops a flavor somewhere between a chestnut, coffee, and cocoa, nutty and faintly sweet. The versatile seed is highly nutritious, rich in fiber, plant protein, calcium, potassium, iron, and antioxidants, and it is naturally gluten-free.
Roasted breadnuts are eaten as a snack, boiled like a vegetable, ground into a flour for breads and porridge, or brewed into a caffeine-free drink much like coffee. The tree is also valued as a sustainable, drought-tolerant food source. Store dried or roasted breadnut seeds, or the ground flour, in an airtight container in a cool, dry place to keep them fresh.
Source: USDA FoodData Central & FooDB. Values are per 100 g, edible portion.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw?
There are 217 calories in 100 g of Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw, or about 62 calories in 1 oz (8-14 seeds) (28 g).
How much protein is in Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw?
Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw contains 6.0 g of protein per 100 g.
How many carbs are in Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw?
Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw has 46.3 g of carbohydrates per 100 g.
How much fat is in Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw?
Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw provides 1.0 g of total fat per 100 g.
What is Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw a good source of?
Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw is an excellent source of Copper (160% DV), Vitamin C (30% DV), Potassium (25% DV), Vitamin B6 (24% DV) and Pantothenic Acid (B5) (22% DV) and a good source of Folate (B9), Magnesium, Protein, Iron and Zinc (per 100 g). Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
Related herbs and spices
Compare Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw with…
- Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw vs Quinoa, uncooked
- Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw vs Seeds, flaxseed
- Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw vs Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, toasted, with salt added
- Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw vs Purslane, raw
- Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw vs Teff, cooked
- Seeds, breadnut tree seeds, raw vs Oil, industrial, palm kernel (hydrogenated), confection fat, intermediate grade product